UNITED KINGDOM

Immigrant Investor Program

Looking for a diverse, prosperous and perfectly located place to call home? Look no further than the UK, an economic and cultural hub boasting one of the best and most sought-after standards of living in the world.

WHY CHOOSE THE UK?

Being granted residency or citizenship status in the UK gives you access to a world of exclusive benefits, including:

  • A diverse and multicultural society represented by large cultural and ethnic communities;
  • A superior standard of education, a broad network of state and private schools, and more than 150 universities and higher education institutions;
  • One of the best free medical care services in the world;
  • A member of the G8;
  • A key member of the EU, which means greater business opportunities throughout Europe;
  • An unrivalled financial business center (London);
  • An attractive tax regime for high net worth investors classed as “UK resident, non-domicile”;
  • The travel mobility and security of a UK passport.

Qualifications

Investment criteria

Offered through our joint venture with a UK-authorized financial institution, the UK Immigrant Investor Program is a three-tiered system enabling people who invest at a higher level to be granted residency sooner. To qualify for the program, you will need to meet one of the three investment requirements outlined in the “Investment Process” section.

Other qualification criteria

In addition to making a financial investment, applicants must also meet the following requirements:

  • Be able to maintain and accommodate yourself and any dependents without taking employment (outside of self-employment or business);
  • Make the UK your main home. You will need to spend at least 50% of your time there (6 out of 12 months) to maintain your visa status.

INVESTMENT PROCESS

Applicants must invest no less than 75% of the specified investment amount of their capital in the UK by way of UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies. The remaining 25% should be invested in the UK either by purchasing assets or by maintaining the money deposited in a UK-regulated financial institution.

As shown in the table below, the higher the investment (and therefore the net personal assets required), the faster the applicant will obtain their stay for settlement (ILR).

INVESTMENT OPTIONS

FULL INVESTMENT: £2 million
STAY FOR SETTLEMENT (ILR): 5 years

FULL INVESTMENT: £5 million
STAY FOR SETTLEMENT (ILR): 3 years

FULL INVESTMENT: £10 million
STAY FOR SETTLEMENT (ILR): 2 years

CITIZENSHIP REQUIREMENTS

If you have lived in the UK for five or more years, you are eligible to apply for UK citizenship as long as you meet the following residency requirements:

  • You have been absent from the country for no more than 90 days (three months) in the 12 months preceding the application. The total number of days spent outside of the UK for the entire five-year qualifying period should not exceed 450 days (i.e. three months of every year, or 75 percent of your time);
  • You are of good moral character and are not in breach of any immigration laws;
  • You can demonstrate a good knowledge of UK life and culture, and a basic level of English or Welsh, or Scottish Gaelic languages.

FAQ 1: I want to apply as an investor with my spouse and child. If I don’t feel that I can meet the residency requirements, can I make my spouse the main applicant in my Tier 1 Investor application?

Yes, even if the assets needed to demonstrate are in one person’s name only or are held jointly, they are marital assets and as such can be used as part of the application. It should be noted that further into the process of settlement, if you are not living in the UK permanently with your family, ILR may not be issued for your child with only one parent being qualified to apply for settlement.

FAQ 2: If my child is over 18 years when we are eligible to apply for ILR, can s/he still be included in the application?

Yes, depending on individual circumstances, and as long as the child is still dependent and part of the family unit and was included with the family in the initial Tier 1 Investor visa application.

FAQ 3: Does a UK investor undergo a medical check as other countries require?

No, there is no medical testing required for UKIIP applicants.

NEXT STEPS:

ARTON INDEX SCORE

0

  • 0 cost
  • 0 speed
  • 0 global mobility
  • 0 quality of life
  • 0 simplicity

Updated yearly, the Arton Index is an overall assessment and comparative benchmark of the country and its investment program.


United Kingdom

63,742,977

Population Growth: 0.54%

37,300 USD

GDP (per capita)

GDP (purchasing power parity)

2.387 trillion USD (2013)

156

Visa free countries


LOCATION

Western Europe, islands - including the northern one-sixth of the island of Ireland - between the North Atlantic Ocean and the North Sea; northwest of France

CAPITAL

London

DIFFERENCE

UTC 0

TOTAL AREA

243,610 sq. km

AGE DEMOGRAPHICS

0-14: 17.3%, 15-24: 12.6%, 25-54: 41.0%, 55-64: 11.5%, 65+: 17.3%

LANGUAGE

English

RELIGIONS

Christian 59.5%, Muslim 4.4%, Hindu 1.3%, other 2%, none 25.7%, unspecified 7.2%

GOVERNMENT TYPE

Constitutional monarchy and Commonwealth realm

CURRENCY

British Pound (GBP)

EXCHANGE RATE

1 USD = 0.66 GBP (2013)