Citizenship by Investment Program

With its breathtaking natural beauty, warm skies and white sandy beaches, St. Kitts & Nevis is one of the most stunning spots in the Caribbean… and you could be waking up there every morning in as little as a few months.


This beautiful two-island nation is blessed with tropical temperatures, clear blue waters and a bustling trade and tourism economy. It is well connected by direct flights to and from Europe and the U.S., and offers residents and citizens sought-after advantages such as dual citizenship and tax-free worldwide income. As one of the longest-established programs of its kind, the St. Kitts & Nevis Citizenship-by-Investment Program offers applicants a host of unique benefits including:

  • Fast processing within four months;
  • Inclusion of dependent children under 25 years, and dependent parents or grandparents over 65 years;
  • No physical residency requirements;
  • No requirement to travel to St. Kitts & Nevis during the application process;
  • No interview, education or management experience required;
  • Visa-free travel to more than 100 countries including Schengen member states, UK, Hong Kong, Singapore, and others;
  • No tax on worldwide income;
  • St. Kitts & Nevis recognizes dual citizenship, so you can still benefit from your current citizenship.


St. Kitts & Nevis (St. Christopher & Nevis) Citizenship-by-Investment Program was established in 1984 under the regulations of the 1984 Citizenship Act, Part II, Section 3 (5), which makes it the longest established Citizenship-by-Investment Program in the world.

The Program offers many benefits in exchange of several requirements that applicants must meet. To qualify for citizenship in St. Kitts & Nevis, applicants need to fulfill one of the investment requirements outlined in the “Investment Options” section, in addition to the following criteria:

  • Be of outstanding character;
  • Hold no criminal record;
  • Have excellent health;
  • Have a high personal net worth;
  • Make an investment in a government-approved real estate development, or make a monetary contribution to the Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation.


1. Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation (SIDF) contribution

The following contribution requirements must be met:

  • US$250,000: Single applicant;
  • US$300,000: Family with up to 3 dependents (spouse + 2 children under 18 years);
  • US$350,000: Family with up to 5 dependents (spouse + 4 children under 18 years);
  • US$450,000: Family with up to 7 dependents (spouse + 6 children under 18 years);
  • US$50,000: Additional per person above 7 dependents;
  • US$75,000: Dependents over 18 years old;
  • US$4,000: Due diligence for each dependent over 16 years.

2. Real estate investment

The property purchase must equal a minimum of US$400,000 invested in government-approved shares in a real estate development. The investment must be maintained for a minimum of 5 years; investors may also be required to pay additional taxes and fees.

Kittitian Hill

Premier Cottage Suites

The Premier Cottage Suites, offered by Arton Capital, are an exclusive selection of 4-bedroom suites located within the Kittitian Hill Resort. Each shareholder will be entitled to income from the rental pool as well as other exclusive benefits including:

  • No responsibility for any ongoing costs for a period of five years;
  • A free stay at the suites for 14 nights each year;
  • Automatic enrollment in Preferred Residences, a membership and exchange program for luxury shares ownership resorts, giving shareholders the opportunity to exchange their usage with luxury resorts worldwide;
  • Available Preferred Share Offer (RPSO) or the Buy Back Option – an exclusive product in close collaboration between Kittitian Hill Resort and Arton Capital that gives applicants the guaranteed option to re-sell the property back at the nominal purchase value to the developer after the 5-year “must-hold” period is over.

Redeemable Preferred Share Offer

The Redeemable Preferred Share Offer (RPSO), is an exclusive product with Arton and is commonly referred to as the Buy Back Option. The offer allows applicants to purchase a share within a specially appointed Cottage Suites within the development for a purchase price of US$400,000. The applicant is renouncing any income or dividends from the company, in exchange for the guaranteed option to re-sell the property back to the developer after 5 years. After the 5 year “must hold” period, the purchaser will have the option to:

  • Redeem their share for the exact same purchase amount (US$400,000), or
  • Re-sell their share to a private buyer, who can also apply for St. Kitts & Nevis Citizenship, or
  • Choose to retain ownership.

Koi Resort and Residences

The alternative for investors is this feature of variety of luxury villas and suites, each with an ocean view. Investors can choose between purchasing on a fractional interest basis and purchasing a unit as a whole. There are many advantages for investors who opt for this alternative, among which:

  • Owners that are considered “early buyers” will be entitled to a waiver of Regular Annual Assessments for a period of 5 years;
  • Owners have equal access to all residences within the same category type that is purchased;
  • 14 usage days during the high season and 21 usage days during the low season. If a whole unit is purchased, the number of usage days per high season and per low season will increase.


FAQ 1: How long is a St. Kitts & Nevis passport valid?

For persons above 16 years of age it will be valid for 10 years for children below 16 years it is valid for 5 years.

FAQ 2: How long does the process of closing for the property take?

Closing takes place when approval in principle is granted and the certificate of citizenship/passport is issued. This should take no longer than 3 to 4 months, but we estimate up to 6 months. At that time we issue Certificate of Title for the property. The Certificate of Occupancy will be granted when the keys are handed over.

FAQ 3: Can an application be lodged with missing documents and they be provided to the St. Kitts & Nevis authorities afterwards, such as police clearance certificate?

No, the document checklist is as per what is required for an application to be deemed complete and therefore accepted by the St. Kitts & Nevis authorities.




  • 0 cost
  • 0 speed
  • 0 global mobility
  • 0 quality of life
  • 0 simplicity

Updated yearly, the Arton Index is an overall assessment and comparative benchmark of the country and its investment program.

St. Kitts and Nevis


Population Growth: 0.78%

16,300 USD

GDP (per capita)

GDP (purchasing power parity)

952 million USD (2013)


Visa free countries


Caribbean, islands in the Caribbean Sea, about one-third of the way from Puerto Rico to Trinidad and Tobago






261 sq. km


0-14: 21.4%, 15-24: 15.4%, 25-54: 45.1%, 55-64: 10.2%, 65+: 7.8%


English (Official)


Anglican, Other Protestant, Roman Catholic


Parliamentary democracy and Commonwealth realm


East Caribbean dollars (XCD), tied to USD


1 USD = XCD 2.70 (2014)